What’s On

Filter by

Sat 27 Apr 2024, 3.00pm

Götterdämmerung

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Wagner Götterdämmerung

  • Vladimir Jurowski conductor
  • PJ Harris director
  • Burkhard Fritz Siegfried
  • Svetlana Sozdateleva Brünnhilde
  • Albert Dohmen** Hagen
  • Günter Papendell Gunther
  • Sinéad Campbell Wallace Gutrune
  • Robert Hayward Alberich
  • Kai Rüütel-Pajula Waltraute
  • Claudia Huckle First Norn
  • Claire Barnett-Jones Second Norn
  • Evelina Dobračeva Third Norn
  • Alina Adamski Woglinde
  • Alexandra Lowe** Wellgunde
  • Angharad Lyddon Flosshilde
  • London Philharmonic Choir
  • London Voices

Sun 5 May 2024, 12.00pm

FUNharmonics: Appalachian Spring

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Aaron Copland Excerpts from Appalachian Spring; Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Rachel Leach 100 Years Ago
  • Errollyn Wallen Excerpts from Mighty River
  • Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman

  • Charlotte Politi conductor
  • Rachel Leach presenter

Sun 5 May 2024, 12.00pm

FUNharmonics: Appalachian Spring

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Aaron Copland Excerpts from Appalachian Spring; Fanfare for the Common Man
  • Rachel Leach 100 Years Ago
  • Errollyn Wallen Excerpts from Mighty River
  • Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman

  • Charlotte Politi conductor
  • Rachel Leach presenter

Thu 16 May 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 18 May 2024, 7.30pm

Newbury Spring Festival

  • Dvořák Cello Concerto
  • Schumann Symphony No. 2

  • Jonathan Bloxham conductor
  • Andrei Ioniță cello

Sun 19 May 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 23 May 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 25 May 2024, 7.30pm

Raymond Gubbay presents: Beethoven’s Ninth

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 9 (Choral)

  • Christopher Warren-Green conductor
  • Danny Driver piano
  • London Philharmonic Choir

Sun 26 May 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 30 May 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 2 Jun 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Fri 7 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 9 Jun 2024, 4.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Mon 10 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Tue 11 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 13 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 15 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 16 Jun 2024, 4.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Mon 17 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Wed 19 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 22 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Wed 26 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 29 Jun 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Mon 1 Jul 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 4 Jul 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 7 Jul 2024, 4.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 11 Jul 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 14 Jul 2024, 4.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Wed 17 Jul 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 20 Jul 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Tue 23 Jul 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Fri 26 Jul 2024, 5.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 28 Jul 2024, 4.00pm

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Mon 29 Jul 2024, 3.00pm

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 1 Aug 2024, 5.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Fri 2 Aug 2024, 3.00pm

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 4 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Tue 6 Aug 2024, 3.00pm

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Wed 7 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Fri 9 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 10 Aug 2024, 3.00pm

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Mon 12 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Wed 14 Aug 2024, 3.00pm

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 15 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 17 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 18 Aug 2024, 3.00pm

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Tue 20 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Wed 21 Aug 2024, 3.00pm

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 22 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sat 24 Aug 2024, 4.00pm

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 25 Aug 2024, 3.00pm

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Wed 25 Sep 2024, 7.30pm

Joyce DiDonato sings Berlioz

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Barber Medea’s Dance of Vengeance (23’)
  • Berlioz The Death of Cleopatra (21’)
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica) (47’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Sat 28 Sep 2024, 7.00pm

Edward Gardner conducts Rachmaninoff

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 (44’)
  • Rachmaninoff The Bells (Choral Symphony) (35’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Leif Ove Andsnes piano
  • Kristina Mkhitaryan soprano
  • Dmytro Popov tenor
  • Kostas Smoriginas bass-baritone
  • London Philharmonic Choir

Fri 4 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

Patricia Kopatchinskaja plays Shostakovich

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Britten Sinfonia da Requiem (21’)
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 (36’)
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 5 (31’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Fri 25 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

A Hero’s Life

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Ravel Mother Goose (complete ballet) (28’)
  • Bruch Violin Concerto No. 2 (26’)
  • R Strauss Ein Heldenleben (46')

  • Mark Elder conductor
  • James Ehnes violin

Sat 26 Oct 2024, 12.00pm

FUNharmonics: Stan and Mabel

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei
  • Ernest Tomlinson ‘Kettledrum’ and ‘Chipping Lane’ from Second Suite of English Folk Dances
  • Paul Rissmann Stan and Mabel
  • Florence Price 'Juba Dance’ from Symphony No. 1

  • Michael Seal conductor
  • Polly Ives presenter

Wed 30 Oct 2024, 6.30pm

Karina Canellakis conducts Schumann & Bruckner

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • R Schumann Overture, Manfred (12’)
  • R Schumann Cello Concerto (26’)
  • Bruckner Symphony No. 4 (64’)

  • Karina Canellakis conductor
  • Truls Mørk cello

Sat 2 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

Tchaikovsky’s Sixth

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Saariaho Lumière et Pesanteur (6’)
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 (34’)
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 (Pathétique) (45’)

  • Karina Canellakis conductor
  • Vadym Kholodenko piano

Wed 6 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

Víkingur Ólafsson plays Brahms

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 (46’)
  • Freya Waley-Cohen Mother Tongue (world premiere)* (25’)
  • Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite (21’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Wed 27 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

A Dark Century

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw (7’)
  • Weinberg Violin Concerto (26’)
  • Shostakovich Symphony No. 13 (Babi Yar) (61’)

  • Andrey Boreyko conductor
  • Gidon Kremer violin
  • Taras Shtonda narrator/bass
  • London Philharmonic Choir

Fri 29 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

Swan Lake

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Weber Overture, Oberon (10’)
  • Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme (18’)
  • Tchaikovsky Selections from Swan Lake (40’)

  • Andrew Davis conductor
  • Zlatomir Fung cello

Wed 15 Jan 2025, 6.00pm

LPO Showcase: Foyle Future Firsts and the Royal Academy of Music

London, Royal Festival Hall


  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Foyle Future First musicians
  • Students from the Royal Academy of Music
  • Members of the LPO

Wed 15 Jan 2025, 7.30pm

Strauss, Berg & Brahms

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • R Strauss Metamorphosen (26’)
  • Berg Violin Concerto (28’)
  • Brahms Symphony No. 2 (40’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Isabelle Faust violin

Sat 18 Jan 2025, 7.30pm

On the Transmigration of Souls

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Haydn Missa in tempore belli (41’)
  • György Kurtág Petite musique solennelle (6’)
  • John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls (25’)

  • Vladimir Jurowski conductor
  • Anna Devin soprano
  • Hanna Hipp mezzo-soprano
  • Rupert Charlesworth tenor
  • Trevor Eliot Bowes bass
  • London Philharmonic Choir

Wed 22 Jan 2025, 7.30pm

Vivaldi’s Four Seasons

London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

  • Perry Requiem for Orchestra (7’)
  • Evan Williams Dead White Man Music (Concerto for Harpsichord and Chamber Ensemble) (31’)
  • Vivaldi The Four Seasons (45’)

  • Richard Egarr conductor/harpsichord
  • Alice Ivy-Pemberton violin

Sat 25 Jan 2025, 7.30pm

An evening with Amjad Ali Khan

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Reena Esmail RE|Member (7’)
  • Amjad Ali Khan Samaagam (Concerto for Sarod) (70’)
  • AR Rahman Selections from film soundtracks including Slumdog Millionaire, Bombay and others

  • Lidiya Yankovskaya conductor
  • Amjad Ali Khan sarod virtuoso
  • Amaan Ali Bangash sarod
  • Ayaan Ali Bangash sarod

Wed 29 Jan 2025, 6.30pm

Benjamin Grosvenor plays Mozart

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Sibelius En Saga (17’)
  • Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21, K467 (29’)
  • Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite (44’)

  • Karina Canellakis conductor
  • Benjamin Grosvenor piano

Wed 19 Feb 2025, 7.30pm

Symphonic Dances

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Glazunov Concert Waltz No. 1 (11’)
  • Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 (33’)
  • Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances (35’)

  • Juraj Valčuha conductor
  • Boris Giltburg piano

Fri 21 Feb 2025, 7.30pm

An Alpine Symphony

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Tania León New work (UK premiere)* (15’)
  • Grieg Piano Concerto (30’)
  • R Strauss An Alpine Symphony (51’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Alexandra Dovgan piano

Wed 26 Feb 2025, 7.30pm

Symphonie Fantastique

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • David Sawer Sphinx (world premiere)* (20’)
  • Britten Violin Concerto (32’)
  • Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (49’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Augustin Hadelich violin

Sat 1 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider plays Tchaikovsky

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Mahler/Schnittke Piano Quartet, arranged for piano and strings (18’)
  • Haydn Symphony No. 49 (La Passione) (24’)
  • Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (34’)

  • Omer Meir Wellber conductor/piano
  • Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider violin

Wed 5 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

An Evening with Renée Fleming

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde (17’)
  • R Strauss Four Last Songs (25’)
  • Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser (24’)
  • Wagner Prelude to Act I of Lohengrin (7’)
  • Wagner Overture, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (10’)

  • Thomas Guggeis conductor
  • Renée Fleming soprano

Wed 12 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Crossing Generations

London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

  • Zappa The Dog Breath Variations/Uncle Meat; Outrage at Valdez; G-Spot Tornado (15’)
  • Dinuk Wijeratne Clarinet Concerto (European premiere) (27’)
  • Martinů Symphony No. 6 (Fantaisies symphoniques) (25’)

  • Kevin John Edusei conductor
  • Kinan Azmeh clarinet

Wed 19 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Mahler’s Fifth

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • R Schumann Piano Concerto (31’)
  • Mahler Symphony No. 5 (72’)

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Francesco Piemontesi piano

Wed 26 Mar 2025, 6.30pm

Alina Ibragimova plays Prokofiev

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Saariaho Orion (22’)
  • Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 (20’)
  • Nielsen Symphony No. 5 (35’)

  • Hannu Lintu conductor
  • Alina Ibragimova violin

Sat 29 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Tan Dun’s Water Concerto

London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

  • Pärt Symphony No. 1 (Polyphonic) (16’)
  • Tan Dun Water Concerto (27’)
  • Lutosławski Symphony No. 3 (28’)

  • Eva Ollikainen conductor
  • Colin Currie percussion

Wed 2 Apr 2025, 7.30pm

War and Peace

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Prokofiev Selection from Semyon Kotko (20’)
  • Mussorgsky (arr. Denisov) Songs and Dances of Death (19’)
  • Lyatoshynsky Symphony No. 3 (46’)

  • Vladimir Jurowski conductor
  • Matthew Rose bass

Sat 5 Apr 2025, 7.30pm

Tragedy to Triumph

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Brahms Tragic Overture (13’)
  • R Schumann Violin Concerto (30’)
  • Schubert Symphony No. 9 (The Great) (50’)

  • Vladimir Jurowski conductor
  • Vilde Frang violin

Sat 12 Apr 2025, 7.30pm

Jan Lisiecki plays Prokofiev

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 (31’)
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 2 (44’)

  • Tarmo Peltokoski conductor
  • Jan Lisiecki piano

Wed 23 Apr 2025, 8.00pm

Daphnis and Chloe

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Ravel Daphnis and Chloé (50’)
  • Ravel La valse (13')

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Circa

Sat 26 Apr 2025, 7.30pm

Mahler’s Eighth

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Mahler Symphony No. 8 (semi-staged) (80’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Sarah Wegener soprano
  • Emma Bell soprano
  • Jennifer France soprano
  • Christine Rice mezzo-soprano
  • Jennifer Johnston mezzo-soprano
  • Andreas Schager tenor
  • Tomasz Konieczny bass-baritone
  • Derek Welton bass-baritone
  • London Philharmonic Choir
  • London Symphony Chorus
  • Tiffin Boys' Choir

There are no events matching this combination of filters

Sign up to our mailing list

Sign up Arrow