What’s On

Filter by

Thu 16 May – Mon 17 Jun 2024

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Dmytro Popov Don José
  • Dmitry Cheblykov Escamillo
  • Sofia Fomina Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Alex Otterburn Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Sun 9 Jun – Sun 28 Jul 2024

The Merry Widow

Glyndebourne

  • Lehár The Merry Widow

  • John Wilson conductor
  • Lee Reynolds conductor (26 July)
  • Cal McCrystal director
  • Danielle de Niese Hanna Glawari
  • Germán Olvera Count Danilo
  • Thomas Allen Baron Mirko Zeta
  • Soraya Mafi Valencienne
  • Michael McDermott Camille de Rosillon
  • Alex Otterburn Viscount Cascada
  • Nkululeko Innocent Masuku Raoul de St Brioche
  • Tom Edden Njegus
  • Michael Wallace Kronow
  • Rachel Taylor Olga
  • Adam Marsden Bogdanovitch
  • Emily Hodkinson Sylviane
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Pritschitsch
  • Melissa Gregory Praskowia
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 27 Jun 2024, 8.00pm

Debut Sounds: Sound in Motion

Queen Elizabeth Hall

  • Eliana Echeverry Diásporas
  • Crystalla Serghiou SALT
  • Zhenyan Li Extrapolating
  • Phoenix Rousiamanis Unfamiliar flesh
  • Jasper Dommett Zip, Zap, Boooooogie!!!

  • Luis Castillo-Briceño and Charlotte Politi conductors
  • Choreographer-performers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
  • LPO Foyle Future Firsts
  • Members of the London Philharmonic Orchestra

Mon 29 Jul – Sun 25 Aug 2024

Tristan und Isolde

Glyndebourne

  • Wagner Tristan und Isolde

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nikolaus Lehnhoff director
  • Stuart Skelton Tristan
  • Miina-Liisa Värelä Isolde
  • Karen Cargill Brangäne
  • Shenyang Kurwenal
  • Franz-Josef Selig King Marke
  • Samuel Sakker Melot
  • Caspar Singh Young Sailor/Shepherd
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Steersman
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Thu 1 – Sat 24 Aug 2024

Carmen

Glyndebourne

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Diane Paulus director
  • Aigul Akhmetshina Carmen
  • Evan Leroy Johnson Don José
  • Łukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mércèdes
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Esteban Fourmi Lillas Pastia
  • John Mackenzie-Lavansch Le Guide
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • The Glyndebourne Chorus

Mon 5 Aug 2024, 7.30pm

Prom 23: Grosvenor plays Busoni’s Piano Concerto

The Royal Albert Hall

  • Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances
  • Busoni Piano Concerto

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Benjamin Grosvenor piano
  • Rodolfus Choir
  • London Philharmonic Choir

Thu 29 Aug 2024, 6.30pm

Prom 52: Bizet’s Carmen from Glyndebourne

The Royal Albert Hall

  • Bizet Carmen

  • Rihab Chaieb Carmen
  • Evan LeRoy Johnson Don José
  • Lukasz Goliński Escamillo
  • Janai Brugger Micaëla
  • Dingle Yandell Zuniga
  • Thomas Mole Moralès
  • Elisabeth Boudreault Frasquita
  • Kezia Bienek Mercédès
  • Loïc Félix Le Dancaïre
  • François Piolino Le Remendado
  • Anja Bihlmaier conductor
  • Glyndebourne Festival Opera
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra

Fri 6 Sep 2024, 7.00pm

ACT City, Hamamatsu

Tours

  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nobuyuki Tsujii piano

Sat 7 Sep 2024, 2.00pm

NTK Hall Forest Hall, Nagoya

Tours

  • Beethoven Egmont Overture
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nobuyuki Tsujii piano

Sun 8 Sep 2024, 2.00pm

Festival Hall, Osaka

Tours

  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)
  • Mahler Symphony No. 5

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nobuyuki Tsujii piano

Tue 10 Sep 2024, 2.00pm

Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Tours

  • Beethoven Egmont Overture
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nobuyuki Tsujii piano

Wed 11 Sep 2024, 7.00pm

Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Tours

  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor)
  • Mahler Symphony No. 5

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nobuyuki Tsujii piano

Thu 12 Sep 2024, 7.00pm

Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Tours

  • Beethoven Egmont Overture
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Nobuyuki Tsujii piano

Wed 25 Sep 2024, 7.30pm

Joyce DiDonato sings Berlioz

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Barber Medea’s Dance of Vengeance (14’)
  • Berlioz The Death of Cleopatra (21’)
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica) (47’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Sat 28 Sep 2024, 7.00pm

Edward Gardner conducts Rachmaninoff

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 (44’)
  • Rachmaninoff The Bells (Choral Symphony) (35’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Leif Ove Andsnes piano
  • Kristina Mkhitaryan soprano
  • Dmytro Popov tenor
  • Kostas Smoriginas bass-baritone
  • London Philharmonic Choir

Sun 29 Sep 2024, 7.00pm

LPO at Saffron Hall, 29 Sep

Saffron Walden

  • Wagner Tannhäuser Overture
  • Grieg Piano Concerto
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Benjamin Grosvenor piano

Fri 4 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

Patricia Kopatchinskaja plays Shostakovich

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Britten Sinfonia da Requiem (21’)
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 (36’)
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 5 (31’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Sat 5 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

Edward Gardner conducts Sibelius

Brighton

  • Beethoven Overture, Egmont (8’)
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 (36’)
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 5 (31’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor*
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Wed 9 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

Mondavi Arts Center, Davis

Tours

  • Beethoven Egmont Overture
  • Barber Violin Concerto
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Randall Goosby violin

Thu 10 Oct 2024, 8.00pm

The Soraya, Northridge

Tours

  • Tania León New work
  • Barber Violin Concerto
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Randall Goosby violin

Fri 11 Oct 2024, 8.00pm

Segerstrom Center for the Arts, Costa Mesa

Tours

  • Tania León New work
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Sat 12 Oct 2024, 7.00pm

The Granada Theatre, Santa Barbara

Tours

  • Tania León New work
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Tue 15 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

Foellinger Great Hall, Urbana

Tours

  • Tania León New work
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Wed 16 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

DeBartolo Performing Arts Center, Notre Dame

Tours

  • Tania León New work
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 5

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Thu 17 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

Wharton Center for Performing Arts, East Lansing

Tours

  • Beethoven Egmont Overture
  • Barber Violin Concerto
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Randall Goosby violin

Fri 18 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor

Tours

  • Tania León New work
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 5

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Sat 19 Oct 2024, 8.00pm

Carnegie Hall, New York City

Tours

  • Tania León New work
  • Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1
  • Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 5

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Sun 20 Oct 2024, 2.00pm

Tilles Center, Long Island

Tours

  • Beethoven Egmont Overture
  • Barber Violin Concerto
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Randall Goosby violin

Mon 21 Oct 2024, 6.00pm

Grace Farms’s Ninth Anniversary Benefit Concert

Tours

  • Jessie Montgomery Strum
  • Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • Mozart Symphony No. 40

  • Luis Castillo-Briceño conductor

Fri 25 Oct 2024, 7.30pm

A Hero’s Life

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Ravel Mother Goose (complete ballet) (28’)
  • Bruch Violin Concerto No. 2 (26’)
  • R Strauss Ein Heldenleben (46')

  • Mark Elder conductor
  • James Ehnes violin

Sat 26 Oct 2024, 12.00pm

FUNharmonics: Stan and Mabel

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei
  • Ernest Tomlinson ‘Kettledrum’ and ‘Chipping Lane’ from Second Suite of English Folk Dances
  • Paul Rissmann Stan and Mabel
  • Florence Price 'Juba Dance’ from Symphony No. 1

  • Michael Seal conductor
  • Polly Ives presenter

Sun 27 Oct 2024, 3.00pm

Beethoven’s Seventh

Eastbourne

  • Sibelius Finlandia (8’)
  • Dvořák Cello Concerto (40’)
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 7 (36’)

  • Vinay Parameswaran conductor
  • Sterling Elliott cello*

Wed 30 Oct 2024, 6.30pm

Karina Canellakis conducts Schumann & Bruckner

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • R Schumann Overture, Manfred (12’)
  • R Schumann Cello Concerto (26’)
  • Bruckner Symphony No. 4 (64’)

  • Karina Canellakis conductor
  • Truls Mørk cello

Sat 2 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

Tchaikovsky’s Sixth

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Saariaho Lumière et Pesanteur (6’)
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 (34’)
  • Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 (Pathétique) (45’)

  • Karina Canellakis conductor
  • Vadym Kholodenko piano

Wed 6 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

Víkingur Ólafsson plays Brahms

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 (46’)
  • Freya Waley-Cohen Mother Tongue (world premiere)* (25’)
  • Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite (21’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Sat 9 Nov 2024, 3.30pm

Musikverein, Vienna

Tours

  • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Sun 10 Nov 2024, 5.00pm

Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden

Tours

  • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Mon 11 Nov 2024, 8.00pm

Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Tours

  • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Tue 12 Nov 2024, 8.00pm

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Tours

  • Tania León Raíces (Origins)
  • Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin
  • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Wed 13 Nov 2024, 8.00pm

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Tours

  • Wagner Tannhäuser Overture
  • Schumann Cello Concerto
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Pablo Ferrández cello

Wed 13 Nov 2024, 8.00pm

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Tours

  • Tania León Raíces (Origins)
  • Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin
  • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Fri 15 Nov 2024, 8.00pm

Tonhalle, Düsseldorf

Tours

  • Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Sun 17 Nov 2024, 3.00pm

Rachmaninoff’s Second Symphony

Eastbourne

  • Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (34’)
  • Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2 (54’)

  • Alevtina Ioffe conductor
  • Blake Pouliot violin

Sat 23 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

Isata Kanneh-Mason plays Beethoven

Brighton

  • Weber Overture, Der Freischütz (10’)
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 (34’)
  • Dvořák Symphony No. 8 (36’)

  • Martin Rajna conductor
  • Isata Kanneh-Mason piano

Wed 27 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

A Dark Century

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw (7’)
  • Weinberg Violin Concerto (26’)
  • Shostakovich Symphony No. 13 (Babi Yar) (61’)

  • Andrey Boreyko conductor
  • Gidon Kremer violin
  • Taras Shtonda narrator/bass
  • London Philharmonic Choir

Fri 29 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

Swan Lake

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Weber Overture, Oberon (10’)
  • Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme (18’)
  • Tchaikovsky Selections from Swan Lake (40’)

  • Tianyi Lu conductor*
  • Zlatomir Fung cello

Sat 30 Nov 2024, 7.30pm

LPO at Saffron Hall, 30 Nov

Saffron Walden

  • Weber Overture, Oberon
  • Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
  • Tchaikovsky Selections from Swan Lake

  • Tianyi Lu conductor*
  • Zlatomir Fung cello

Sun 8 Dec 2024, 3.00pm

Strauss’s Horn Concerto No. 2

Eastbourne

  • Mozart Overture, The Marriage of Figaro (5’)
  • R Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2 (20’)
  • Dvořák Symphony No. 8 (36’)

  • Valentina Peleggi conductor
  • Ben Goldscheider horn

Wed 15 Jan 2025, 6.00pm

LPO Showcase: Foyle Future Firsts and the Royal Academy of Music

London, Royal Festival Hall


  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Foyle Future First musicians
  • Students from the Royal Academy of Music
  • Members of the LPO

Wed 15 Jan 2025, 7.30pm

Strauss, Berg & Brahms

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • R Strauss Metamorphosen (26’)
  • Berg Violin Concerto (28’)
  • Brahms Symphony No. 2 (40’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Isabelle Faust violin

Sat 18 Jan 2025, 7.30pm

On the Transmigration of Souls

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Haydn Missa in tempore belli (41’)
  • György Kurtág Petite musique solennelle (6’)
  • John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls (25’)

  • Vladimir Jurowski conductor
  • Anna Devin soprano
  • Hanna Hipp mezzo-soprano
  • Rupert Charlesworth tenor
  • Trevor Eliot Bowes bass
  • London Philharmonic Choir

Wed 22 Jan 2025, 7.30pm

Vivaldi’s Four Seasons

London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

  • Perry Requiem for Orchestra (7’)
  • Evan Williams Dead White Man Music (Concerto for Harpsichord and Chamber Ensemble) (31’)
  • Vivaldi The Four Seasons (45’)

  • Richard Egarr conductor/harpsichord
  • Alice Ivy-Pemberton violin

Sat 25 Jan 2025, 7.30pm

An evening with Amjad Ali Khan

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Reena Esmail RE|Member (7’)
  • Amjad Ali Khan Samaagam (Concerto for Sarod) (70’)
  • AR Rahman Selections from film soundtracks including Slumdog Millionaire, Bombay and others

  • Lidiya Yankovskaya conductor
  • Amjad Ali Khan sarod virtuoso
  • Amaan Ali Bangash sarod
  • Ayaan Ali Bangash sarod

Wed 29 Jan 2025, 6.30pm

Benjamin Grosvenor plays Mozart

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Sibelius En Saga (17’)
  • Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21, K467 (29’)
  • Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite (44’)

  • Karina Canellakis conductor
  • Benjamin Grosvenor piano

Sat 1 Feb 2025, 7.30pm

Ravel & Rimsky-Korsakov

Brighton

  • Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte (6’)
  • Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (19’)
  • Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (47’)

  • Juya Shin conductor*
  • Nicholas McCarthy piano

Wed 19 Feb 2025, 7.30pm

Symphonic Dances

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Glazunov Concert Waltz No. 1 (11’)
  • Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 (33’)
  • Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances (35’)

  • Juraj Valčuha conductor
  • Boris Giltburg piano

Fri 21 Feb 2025, 7.30pm

An Alpine Symphony

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Tania León New work (UK premiere)* (15’)
  • Grieg Piano Concerto (30’)
  • R Strauss An Alpine Symphony (51’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Alexandra Dovgan piano

Sun 23 Feb 2025, 3.00pm

New World Symphony

Eastbourne

  • Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony No. 2 (11’)
  • Mozart Concerto for Flute and Harp (29’)
  • Dvořák Symphony No. 9 (From the New World) (40’)

  • Matthew Lynch conductor*
  • Juliette Bausor flute
  • Alexander Boldachev harp

Wed 26 Feb 2025, 7.30pm

Symphonie Fantastique

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • David Sawer Sphinx (world premiere)* (20’)
  • Britten Violin Concerto (32’)
  • Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (49’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Augustin Hadelich violin

Sat 1 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider plays Tchaikovsky

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Mahler/Schnittke Piano Quartet, arranged for piano and strings (18’)
  • Haydn Symphony No. 49 (La Passione) (24’)
  • Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (34’)

  • Omer Meir Wellber conductor/piano
  • Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider violin

Wed 5 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

An Evening with Renée Fleming

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Wagner Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde (17’)
  • R Strauss Four Last Songs (25’)
  • Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser (24’)
  • Wagner Prelude to Act I of Lohengrin (7’)
  • Wagner Overture, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (10’)

  • Thomas Guggeis conductor
  • Renée Fleming soprano

Sat 8 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Beethoven & Brahms

Brighton

  • R Schumann Overture, Genoveva (9’)
  • Beethoven Violin Concerto (42’)
  • Brahms Symphony No. 4 (40’)

  • Adam Hickox conductor
  • Hyeyoon Park violin

Sun 9 Mar 2025, 3.00pm

Beethoven & Brahms

Eastbourne

  • R Schumann Overture, Genoveva (9’)
  • Beethoven Violin Concerto (42’)
  • Brahms Symphony No. 4 (40’)

  • Adam Hickox conductor
  • Hyeyoon Park violin

Wed 12 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Crossing Generations

London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

  • Zappa The Dog Breath Variations/Uncle Meat; Outrage at Valdez; G-Spot Tornado (15’)
  • Dinuk Wijeratne Clarinet Concerto (European premiere) (27’)
  • Martinů Symphony No. 6 (Fantaisies symphoniques) (25’)

  • Kevin John Edusei conductor
  • Kinan Azmeh clarinet

Wed 19 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Mahler’s Fifth

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • R Schumann Piano Concerto (31’)
  • Mahler Symphony No. 5 (72’)

  • Robin Ticciati conductor
  • Francesco Piemontesi piano

Wed 26 Mar 2025, 6.30pm

Alina Ibragimova plays Prokofiev

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Saariaho Orion (22’)
  • Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 (20’)
  • Nielsen Symphony No. 5 (35’)

  • Hannu Lintu conductor
  • Alina Ibragimova violin

Sat 29 Mar 2025, 7.30pm

Tan Dun’s Water Concerto

London, Queen Elizabeth Hall

  • Pärt Symphony No. 1 (Polyphonic) (16’)
  • Tan Dun Water Concerto (27’)
  • Lutosławski Symphony No. 3 (28’)

  • Eva Ollikainen conductor
  • Colin Currie percussion

Wed 2 Apr 2025, 7.30pm

War and Peace

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Prokofiev Selection from Semyon Kotko (20’)
  • Mussorgsky (arr. Denisov) Songs and Dances of Death (19’)
  • Lyatoshynsky Symphony No. 3 (46’)

  • Vladimir Jurowski conductor
  • Matthew Rose bass

Sat 5 Apr 2025, 7.30pm

Tragedy to Triumph

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Beethoven Coriolan Overture (8’)*
  • R Schumann Violin Concerto (30’)
  • Schubert Symphony No. 9 (The Great) (50’)

  • Vladimir Jurowski conductor
  • Vilde Frang violin

Sat 12 Apr 2025, 7.30pm

Jan Lisiecki plays Beethoven

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Sibelius Finlandia (8') *
  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor) (38') *
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 2 (44’)

  • Tarmo Peltokoski conductor
  • Jan Lisiecki piano

Sun 13 Apr 2025, 3.00pm

Jan Lisiecki plays Beethoven

Eastbourne

  • Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor) (38')
  • Sibelius Symphony No. 2 (44’)

  • Tarmo Peltokoski conductor
  • Jan Lisiecki piano

Wed 23 Apr 2025

Daphnis and Chloe

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Ravel Daphnis and Chloé (50’)
  • Ravel La valse (13')

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Circa

Sat 26 Apr 2025, 7.30pm

Mahler’s Eighth

London, Royal Festival Hall

  • Mahler Symphony No. 8 (semi-staged) (80’)

  • Edward Gardner conductor
  • Sarah Wegener soprano
  • Emma Bell soprano
  • Jennifer France soprano
  • Christine Rice mezzo-soprano
  • Jennifer Johnston mezzo-soprano
  • Andreas Schager tenor
  • Tomasz Konieczny bass-baritone
  • Derek Welton bass-baritone
  • London Philharmonic Choir
  • London Symphony Chorus
  • Tiffin Boys' Choir

There are no events matching this combination of filters

Sign up to our mailing list

Sign up Arrow